Admission Rules & Procedures

Admission to B.A. Part-I / B.Sc. Part-I / B.Sc. Agriculture Part-I / B.Sc. Horticulture Part-I shall be given on the basis of marks obtained in the qualifying examinations. Admission to M.A./M.Sc./PGD Mass Communication shall be given on the basis of marks obtained in graduation.

For admission to M.A./M.Sc., Semester I, Submit attested copies of marksheet of B.A./B.Sc. Part I, Part II & Part III, otherwise Application/Admission form will be rejected.

Application for admission, complete in all respects, should accompany the following :

  • Original Character Certificate from Principal of the Institution last attended.
  • Attested copies of mark-sheet of the examinations passed.
  • Original T.C. from the Institution last attended.
  • Attested copy of High School Certificate.
  • Three spare copies of passport size photographs.
  • No objection certificate of the employer in case of candidates engaged in any job.
Note :
  1. College will follow rules and regulations as framed by University and G.O./rules of Government of Uttarakhand for admission.
  2. INSPIRE certificate holders will be given direct admission in B.Sc. Part-I. Such students are advised to contact Dr. Sandeep Negi (Incharge INSPIRE Scheme)
  3. The minimum non-relaxible Eligibility Criteria for admission to the various Courses : B.Sc. Part-I : 45% marks in the qualifying examination. B.A. Part-I and B.Com Part-I: 40% marks in the qualifying Examination.
  4. Fractional rounding up shall not be admissible for calculating the minimum eligibility criteria, i.e. 44.9% or 39.9% shall not be treated as 45% or 40%.
  5. Persons belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes shall be allowed a relaxation of 5% marks in the Minimum Eligibility Criteria.
  6. Seats shall be reserved for SC/ST/OBC candidates in all Courses/Programmes of the University in accordance with regulations of Government of Uttarakhand.
  7. Students seeking admission shall have to present himself/herself before the Admission Committee concerned for interview alongwith all original certificates and marksheets.
  8. They must submit Migration certificate within one month from the date of admission, if earlier enrolled in some other University.

ADMISSION COMMITTEE

Courses Admission-in-charges & Names of Admission Committee Venue Contact No.
1. B.A. Semester I, III & Part III 1. Dr.(Mrs.) Aruna Rani Mittal
Incharge
2. Dr. Sumangal Singh
Member
3. Dr. Anuradha Verma
Member
4. Dr. Raj Bahadur
Member
5. Dr. Geeta Rawat
Member
6. Dr. Kavita Singh
Member
[Examination Control Room] 8126124460
2. B.Sc. Semester I, III & Part III Bio Group 1. Dr. U.C. Mainali
Incharge
2. Dr. M.K. Purohit
Member
3. Dr. Rakesh Dhoundiyal
Member
4. Dr. Poonam Sharma
Member
5. Dr. H.C. Joshi
Member
6. Dr. Deepak Som
Member
[Zoology Deptt.]
9412051224
3. B.Sc. Semester I, III & Part III Maths Group
(CPM, PMG, PMS, PMD, group)
1. Capt. Pradip Singh
Incharge
2. Mr. Manoj Baloni
Member
3. Dr. Deepali Singhal
Member
4. Dr. A.P. Singh
Member
5. Dr. Shyamveer Singh
Member
6. Mr. Manish Kumar
Member
[Physics Deptt.] 9411580741
4. M.Sc./M.A. Respective Heads [Respective Deptt.]
5. B.Sc. (Agriculture) Dr. A.K. Saxena [Faculty of Agriculture] 9760885168
6. B.Sc. (Horticulture) Dr. Hitendra Kumar [Faculty of Horticulture] 9690113953
7. B.Ed./M.Ed. Dr. S.C. Pachauri
Incharge
[Faculty of Education] 9410797949
8. P.G.D. Mass Communication
B.A. Hons. Mass Communication
Dr. Ashish Kulshrestha
(Proposed S.D.S.U.)
[Dept. of Mass Communication] 9411528492
9. MSW (Master of Social Work) Miss Neha Sharma [Dept. of Social Workl] 7830500089
10. B.Com Semester I, III & Part III Mr. Shaliendra Senwal [Commerce Deptt.] 9897166310
11. Spoken English Dr. Pooja Gupta [Language Lab.] 8979459311
12. PCA of water and milk Dr. H.V. Pant [Deptt. of Chemistry] 9760696596

The admission of a student can be cancelled at any time during the session, in case it is detected that he/she has given incorrect information or concealed certain facts.

Total Visitors :
1912243